Georgetown University Law Center Georgetown University Law Center
[…] for the recording and analysis of the data. These are two separate
steps. Yet neither operation triggers protections under the Fourth
Amendment—even though the act of recording allows for more in-
formation to be obtained, which, when analyzed, yields yet deeper
insight into an individual’s life.
a. Recording of Data
In United States v. Caceres, another case from the 1970s, the Su-
preme Court considered whether the secret recording of a private
conversation by someone privy to the communication qualified as a
search within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment.
476
It con-
475. 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (2006) (to obtain a temporary restraining order
under federal law, an individual must, inter alia, demonstrate the other person’s
intent to “harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or
intimidate another person”); Domestic Violence Civil Protection Orders (CPOs),
A
M
.
Bar
A
SS
N
C
OMM
N ON
D
OMESTIC
& S
EXUAL
V
IOLENCE
(Mar. 2014) (listing all state TRO
laws, also known as civil protection orders, civil harassment restraining orders, or