This document is intended to address some of the
[…] No, the law does not require employers to rehire former
employees who were terminated due to cannabis use
prior to the legalization of cannabis.
What if my employee works remotely in another state
that uses dierent laws?
The MRTA and New York Labor Law Section 201-D
only apply to employees employed within the State of
New York.
Can a person use cannabis if they are on leave?
For purposes of the labor law, employers cannot prohibit
the use of cannabis while employees are on leave unless
the employer is permitted to do so pursuant to the
provisions of New York Labor Law Section 201-D(4-a).
USE AT WORK OR DURING WORK HOURS
Can employers prohibit use of cannabis during meal or
break periods?
Yes, employers may prohibit cannabis during “work hours,
which for these purposes means all time, including paid
and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee
is suered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work,
and all time the employee is actually engaged in work.
Such periods of time are still considered “work hours” if
the employee leaves the worksite.
Can employers prohibit use of cannabis during periods in
which an employee is on-call?
Yes, employers may prohibit cannabis during “work
hours,” which includes time that the employee is on-call or